Table of Contents
Where do male elephant seals migrate to?
Northern elephant seals migrate twice a year between the Californian and Mexican beaches and their feeding areas in the north Pacific Ocean. The adult males feed in the Gulf of Alaska and near the eastern Aleutian Islands, while the adult females feed further south between 40-45°N.
Why do elephant seals come to land?
More about elephant seals – Double-migration: They come back to land twice a year – once to give birth and mate, and another time to shed their outer skin and fur in a process called molting.
Do seals hibernate?
Since seals do not hibernate, neither do polar bears (there is one exception – pregnant females hibernate for a few months immediately before giving birth).
Why do elephant seals migrate?
Elephant seals migrate in search of food, spending months at sea and often diving deep to forage. They return to their rookeries in winter to breed and give birth. Elephant seals were aggressively hunted for their oil, and their numbers were once reduced to the brink of extinction.
Do elephant seals molt?
Most animals shed hairs year-round, but elephant seals do it all at once. The molting process is so abrupt in the elephant seal that it is called a catastrophic molt. During the spring and summer months, elephant seals return to Año Nuevo for their annual molts.
Do elephant seals hibernate?
As the winter months set in, many animals migrate, go into hibernation, or are not readily available for viewing. The elephant seal is a kind of ocean-going seal, with two extant species, the northern elephant seal (M. angustirostris) and the southern elephant seal (M.
Where do seals migrate to?
Harbor seals migrate annually from cold Arctic waters to warmer shores of the Northern hemisphere in order Page 3 to breed. They take part in what is called “hauling out” daily during high tides where adults, mothers with young, and small groups of adolescents all enter the water to feed.
What is the lifespan of an elephant seal?
The average lifespan of a Northern Elephant Seal is 9 years, while the average lifespan of a Southern Elephant Seal is 21 years. Males reach maturity at five to six years, but generally do not achieve alpha status until the age of eight, with the prime breeding years being between ages 9 and 12.
Do southern elephant seals migrate?
The southern elephant seal spends most of the year at sea (9-10 months), migrating anywhere from sub-Antarctic waters to nearly as far north as the Tropic of Capricorn in search of food.
Do elephant seals have predators?
The main predators of the elephant seal are killer whales and great white sharks. These videos will offer you up close and personal insights into the realities of elephant seal predation.
Where did elephant seals get their name?
Elephant seals take their name from the large proboscis of the adult male (bull), which resembles an elephant’s trunk. Elephant seals were hunted to the brink of extinction by the end of the 19th century. Fortunately, their numbers have since recovered. While resting…